JLID Fellows

Universities listed were at the time of graduation from the JLID program.

JLID Fellows 2008-09 [Final class of the JLID program.]

  1. Brigitta Brunner, Auburn University
  2. Heidi Hatfield Edwards, Florida Institute of Technology
  3. Marie Hardin, Penn State University
  4. Karen Kline, Lock Haven University
  5. Teresa Lamsam, University of Nebraska Omaha
  6. Loren Mulraine, Middle Tennessee State University
  7. Greg Pitts, Bradley University
  8. William Sutton, Achieving the Dream
  9. Frances Ward-Johnson, Elon University

JLID Fellows 2007-08

  1. Kathy Bradshaw, Bowling Green State University
  2. Carolyn Byerly, Howard University
  3. Anita Fleming-Rife, Grambling State University
  4. Jon Funabiki, San Francisco State University
  5. Sherlynn Howard-Byrd, Alcorn State University
  6. Kimberly Lauffer, Towson University
  7. Julianne Newton, University of Oregon
  8. Humphrey Regis, North Carolina A&T University
  9. Felecia Jones Ross, Ohio State University

JLID Fellows 2006-07

  1. Louise Benjamin, Associate Professor, University of Georgia
  2. Linda Callahan, Professor North Carolina A&T State University
  3. Rochelle Ford, Associate Professor, Howard University
  4. Louisa Ha, Associate Professor, Bowling Green State University
  5. Suzanne Huffman, Professor, Texas Christian University
  6. Mary Jean Land, Professor, Georgia College & State University
  7. Amy Reynolds, Associate Professor, Indiana University
  8. Sharon Stringer, Associate Professor, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
  9. Barbara Zang, Associate Professor, Worcester State College

JLID Fellows 2005-06

  1. Professor Hub Brown, Associate Professor, Syracuse University
  2. Dr. Lillie Fears, Associate Professor, Arkansas State University
  3. Dr. Mary-Lou Galician, Associate Professor, Arizona State University
  4. Dr. Robyn Goodman, Associate Professor, Alfred University
  5. Dr. Derina Holtzhausen, Professor, University of South Florida
  6. Dr. Sundeep Muppidi, Associate Professor, University of Hartford
  7. Dr. Zeny Sarabia-Panol, Professor, Middle Tennessee State University
  8. Dr. James Tsao, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

JLID Fellows 2004-05

  1. Dr. Debashis “Deb” Aikat, Associate Professor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  2. Dr. Elizabeth V. Burt, Associate Professor, University of Hartford
  3. Dr. Dwight E. Brooks, Associate Professor, University of Georgia
  4. Dr. Jinx C. Broussard, Associate Professor, Dillard University, Associate Professor, Louisiana State Univ.
  5. Dr. Kris Bunton, Professor, University of St. Thomas
  6. Dr. Caryl Cooper, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Associate Professor, University of Alabama
  7. Dr. Judith “Judy” Cramer, Associate Professor, St. John’s University
  8. Dr. Jennifer Greer, Associate Professor, University of Nevada-Reno
  9. Dr. Linda Jones, Director, School of Communication, Associate Professor, Roosevelt University
  10. Dr. Therese “Terry” L. Lueck, Professor, The University of Akron
  11. Dr. Virginia “Ginny” Whitehouse, Associate Professor, Whitworth College

JLID Fellows 2003-04

  1. Dr. Eddith Dashiell, Ohio University, Associate Professor, Scripps School of Journalism, Associate Dean, College of Communication, Ohio University
  2. Dr. Barbara DeSanto, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Associate Professor, Graduate Program Coordinator, Department of Communication Studies
  3. Dr. Nancy Mitchell, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Associate Professor, Department Chair, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  4. Dr. Jan Quarles, Middle Tennessee State University, Professor, Assistant Dean, College of Mass Communication
  5. Dr. Sandra Utt, University of Memphis, Associate Professor, Assistant Chair, Journalism Department
  6. Dr. Liz Watts, Texas Tech University, Associate Professor, Associate Director, School of Mass Communication
  7. Dr. Maria Williams-Hawkins, Ball State University, Associate Professor, Department of Telecommunication, College of Communication, Information and Media

JLID Fellows 2002-03

  1. Dr. Janet Bridges, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Associate Professor, Department of Communication
  2. Dr. Kathleen Endres, University of Akron, Professor, School of Communication
  3. Dr. John Omachonu, William Paterson University, Associate Professor, Chair, Department of Communication
  4. Dr. Federico Subervi, Pace University, Professor, Chair, Department of Communication Studies
  5. Dr. Birgit Wassmuth, Drake University, Professor, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
  6. Dr. Jan Whitt, University of Colorado at Boulder, Associate Professor, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
  7. Dr. Lynn Zoch, University of South Carolina, Associate Professor, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

JLID Fellows 2000-02 [Inaugural class began as a two-year fellowship.]

  1. Prof. Sandra Birdiette, Wayne State University
  2. Dr. Kenneth Campbell, University of South Carolina
  3. Dr. Shannon Campbell, University of Kansas
  4. Dr. Meta Carstarphen, University of Oklahoma
  5. Dr. Qingwin Dong, University of the Pacific
  6. Dr. Martin Edu, Grambling State University
  7. Dr. Kathleen Fearn-Banks, University of Washington
  8. Dr. Camilla Gant, State University of West Georgia
  9. Dr. Cathy Jackson, Norfolk State University
  10. Dr. Phil Jeter, Florida A&M University
  11. Dr. Carmen Manning-Miller, University of Mississippi
  12. Dr. Diana Rios, University of Connecticut
  13. Dr. John Sanchez, Penn State University
  14. Dr. Jeanne Scafella, Murray State University
  15. Dr. Linda Steiner, Rutgers University
  16. Dr. Karen Turner, Temple University

Return to IDL

Print friendly Print friendly

About kysh